Ancestral Visas
 
Initiate Immigration South Africa - Ancestral Visas
 
To be eligible for a permanent residence permit based on your ancestry you will need to be able to prove that you are directly related to a parent or step parent.
 
Candidates must be able to demonstrate that they are financially independent, or have the means to support themselves and either sponsored by a South African citizen or a Permanent Resident.
 
A temporary visa will be issued by the Department of Home Affairs under circumstances of the applicant being related to the sponsor and is eith a sibling, a grand child or a grandparent. These temporary visas are valid for a maximum period of up to 24 months, and the sponsor must be able to demonstrate throughout this time that they are able to partially support the the relative with at a minimum of R500 per month
 
An Ancestral Visa will only be issued when the applicant is directly related to the sponsor being either a dependent child or a parent. Generally speaking it is important to realise that taking the permanent route to an Ancestral Visa will take far longer to realise than that of a temporary visa, which resultingly often leads to the decision by immigrants to enter South Africa on a temporary visa and then to start the process of applying for a permanent residency visa.
 
As a holder of such a permit you may not operate or own a business but you will be allowed to study in South Africa.
 
Visas are only applicable to children, parents, adoptees, adoptive parents and stepparents and stepchildren.
 
If you need advice or require help with your Relatives Visa application please contact Initiate Immigration on +27 (0) 21 488 9800 or via email: contact@initiateimmigration.com.